Home > About WRPS > Our Achievements

Our Achievements

School Accolades
Woodlands Ring Primary School is proud to receive the following awards:
2019

EventAttainment LevelCCA/TeamPupil
The 30th National Schools Chinese
 Calligraphy Competition
Outstanding AwardCLNg Rui Yi Doreen (6R) 
National Primary School Visual Art
 Competition 2019
Consolation prize CL Chen Xin Hao (3V) 
10th National Pen Calligraphy Competition 2019 Consolation Prize CLNg Rui Yi Doreen (6R) 
25th National Primary School On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition  Outstanding CLNg Rui Yi Doreen (6R) 
25th National Primary School On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition Outstanding CLSun Jia Ze (5T) 
2019 National Primary School Poetry Writing Competition Commendation CLNg Rui Yi Doreen (6R) 
Saya Boleh Mengarang  Gold FinalistMLMd Haider (3V) 
Saya Boleh MengarangMLML SilverML Hail Bin Kosnan (4V) 
Saya Boleh Mengarang  BronzeMLNurisne Maisarah (4T) 
Saya Boleh Mengarang  SilverMLJuanda Setiawan (5R)
 Saya Boleh Mengarang SilverMLNoor Ashikin Abd Khalid (5T)
 Saya Boleh Mengarang BronzeMLMd Mirza Hazman (6R) 
Peraduan Sahibah  Commendation ML
1. Hail Bin Kosnan(4V)
2. Umar Bin Saiful(5V)
3. Muhd Fadzuli (5T)
4. Alfiah Firzane (6R) 
 Periyar Vizha - Singing Competition Motivational Prize

TL 
Deekshitha Senthil(3T) 
 Periyar Vizha - Singing Competition  1st prizeTLSana Ragaraman (2D) 
 Periyar Vizha - Drawing Competition  2nd PrizeTLSangarraju Hasini    (4T) 

EventAttainment LevelCCA/TeamPupil
North West CDC Partner AwardGOLDCCE
 MOO - O Awards Participation    English Dept     3 pupils from 3V 
 North West Outstanding All-Rounder Student (OARS ) Award $300 & certificate Student Leadership  

Dora Lim - 6 V

Emily Gan - 6V

2019 Chinese New Year Calligraphy Competition consolation prize Chinese Dept Ng Rui Yi Doreen (6R) 
STAR Project (P3 VIA - Happy Toilet) GOLD CCE By Restroom Association Singapore 
 National Primary School Visual Art Competition 2019 consolation prize Chinese Dept  
Tamil Spelling Bee National Competition 2nd Prize  Tamil Dept

Tanisha Senthil 5T

Chidviya Chidambaram 5V

Muthukumar Mahisha 4V

Thirusiha Pirapakaran 4T

North Zone - Inter Primary School Football Championship 2019North Zone Champion 1. Football, Senior Boys
2. Football, Junior Boys 
 
National Rope Skipping Competition8th position Senior Girls Double Dutch  






People Developer

School Green Award


Niche Programmes: MOE Applied Learning Programme (ALP)
Investigative Project Work @ WRPS

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation 2018

Results 

CCA GROUPDESCRIPTION  RESULTS 


     

AESTHETICS 
 Choir Certificate of Accomplishment
 Chinese DanceDistinction
 Hip HopCertificate of Accomplishment
 Indian DanceDistinction
 Malay DanceDistinction
 Brass BandCertificate of Accomplishment

2017 Awards

NAMEAWARDDESCRIPTION
CHENG CHIM KHIMNATIONAL DAY AWARDTHE COMMENDATION MEDAL

Staff Awards

2014
MOE Service Excellence Award

  • Miss Lau Sok Kian
  • Mdm Toh Hui Min
  • Mdm Rokiah Bte Mohamad  

National Award (The Public Administration Medal -Bronze)

  • Ms Chiam Lee Meng

National Award (Long Service)

  • Mdm Chan Yin Ling

Holistic Achievement



YEAR

CCA

GROUP

DESCRIPTION

RESULTS

2015

Info Comm Club

S’pore Digital Media Award

Merit

Environment

Club

North West Green Living Awards

Bronze

North West Outstanding School Partners Awards

Gold














YEAR

CCA

GROUP

DESCRIPTION

RESULTS

 

2014

Scouts

Akela Award

Anirudh Arun (6V)

Roy Lim Jun Jie (6T)

Muhammad Iqbal Bin Jefferdin (6S)

Muhammad Hairul Bin Mohamad Fu'ad (6S)

Nigel Lim Jun Liang (6L)

Frank Cooper Sands Award

Silver

Info Comm Club

4th National Primary School Photography Festival Competition

Merit

Environment

Club

Hemispheres Foundation-Actions for Earth

No Disposables Day Certificate 

Go Green With Sembcorp Fund 2014

5th in the National Category

Happy Toilet organised by Restroom Association 

Gold Star Award
































YEAR

CCA

GROUP

DESCRIPTION

RESULTS

2013

 

Scouts

Akela Award

Khoo Bo Si (6V)

Ong Wei Feng (6T)

Yuggesh Kumar s/o Muthu K (6T)

Sharul Syahmi B Samsuri(6R)

Muhammad Shafiq B Abdul Ghani (6O)

Renesh s/o Chandran (6O)

Frank Cooper Sands Award

Silver

Info Comm Club

3rd National Primary School Photography Festival Competition

Special Mention Award

S’pore Digital Media Award

Silver

Environment

Club

Actions for Earth organised by Hemispheres Foundation

No Disposables Day Certificate

Happy Toilet organised by Restroom Association

Gold Star Award